Sorry, you need to enable JavaScript to visit this website.
METROPOLITAN POLICE DEPARTMENT

Missing Person Statistics

All Data as of 10/23/2026 (updated daily, M-F)

Missing Person Cases20192020202120222023202420252026
Juvenile2,2451,4741,2201,7482,1111,9202,0932078
Adult1,3201,0001,018977678726707665
Total Reported Cases3,5652,4742,2382,7252,7892,6462,8002,743

 

Closed Missing Person Cases20192020202120222023202420252026
Critical2,4491,7091,5291,9842,1101,9372,1172014
Non-Critical1,115764707741677709681694
Total3,5652,4732,2362,7252,7872,6462,7982,708

 

Currently Open Cases20192020202120222023202420252026
Juvenile Critical000000028
Juvenile Non-Critical00000002
Adult Critical00202015
Adult Non-Critical01000010
Total012020235

The information and data on this webpage is updated daily. It is important to note that the information changes in real time as missing people are reported and found. In an attempt to more quickly find people reported missing and get the publics assistance, we post critical missing persons alerts on Twitter and on the website. Once a missing person has been located, the original tweet will be re-tweeted with an update that the individual has been located; the photo and flier will be removed from the website, as required to protect the individual’s privacy. Because fliers are added and removed from the website as soon as that information becomes available, the total number of open and closed cases may not correspond directly with the number of fliers available online at any given time.